COMMERCIAL BUILDINGS – EXISTING
1999………Bruce T. Votta for the Admiral Fell Inn, Baltimore, Maryland
2001………Sukhdev S. Mathaudhu for County Administrative Center, Riverside, California
2003............David M. Schaefer and Gerry Noorts, Gruman/Butkus Associates, Evanston, Illinois
2004……....Jeffrey Blaevoet for Hamilton Landing Hanger 3, 4, 5, and 6, Novato, California
2008 ……...Pierre Roussel for the Complexe les Ailes, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
2009 ……...Kenneth Sonmor for 4200 St. Laurent Office Tower, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
2010………Caroline Paquet for National Bank Tower, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
2010………Peter H. Rumsey for IDeAs Design Facility, San Jose, California
2010………Roland Charneux for Place Desjardins, Inc. – Office Towers Energy Retrofit, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
2011………Roland Charneux for 1801 McGill College, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
2011………Peter Bailey, Walter Joneas, and Gregory Dodge for Hybrid Refridgeration Chiller, Huntington, Vermont,
Cazenovia, New York, Billerica, Massachusetts
2011………Alexander Butkus and Gerry Noorts for Grand Hyatt Kauai Resort and Spa, Evanston, Illinois
2011………Micheal Sotura for Boeing 18-26, Seattle, Washington
2012………Ken Sonmor for IKEA Brossard Distribution Center, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
2012………Murdoch MacPherson for AODBT Office Space Renovation, Regina, Saskatchenwan, Canada
2012………Bruce Davis for Deere and Company Retrofit-East Office, Moline, Illinois
2012………Barry Jim On and Min Zhong for SSFM Office Solar Cooling System, Honolulu, Hawaii
2013………Shawn Oram for Rice Fergus Miller Office & Studio, Seattle, Washington
2013………Youming Chen for Fault Detection and Diagnosis for VAV in Cambridge House, Changsha, Hunan, China
2013………Peter Rumsey for Integral Group Deep Green Office, Oakland, California
2013………Mehrdad Alipour for Marvell Building 4, Data Center Economizer, San Jose, California
2014………David Budd for the SIERR Building at McKinstry Station, Seattle, Washington
2014………Shanti(Shawn) Oran for the King County Housing Authority, Seattle, Washington
2015………Roger (Jui-Chen) Chang for the Wayne N. Aspinall Federal Building & US Courthouse,
Washington District of Columbia
2015……....Perry Hausman for Corporation Hall, Kalamazoo, Michigan
2015………Stanley Katz for Complex Southwest One, Laval Quebec, Canada
2015………Donald J. McLauchlan for the Sun Life Assurance Company 29 North Wacker Renovation Project, Hillside, Illinois
2016………Dylan T. Connelly for DPR Construction’s San Francisco Net Positive Energy Office, San Francisco, California
2017………Shannon M. Allison for 435 Indio Way, Oakland, California
2017………Russell Charles Pratt for CSHQA Office Building, Boise, Idaho
2017………Seck Pong Chan for MGM Macau, NAPE Macau
RESIDENTIAL – NEW
2000……….Marc Rosenbaum for Hanover House, Hanover, New Hampshire
2010……….University of California Merced – Sierra Dormitory Buildings I & II, Merced, California
2013……….Tom (Shimin) Ren for Whistler Athlete’s Village, New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada
2013……….Scott Koehn for Brentwood Net Zero Affordable Housing Project, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
2013……….Goran Ostojic for The Village on False Creek, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2014……….Darren Dageforde for the Dageforde Residence, Blair, Nebraska
2014……….Ariel Levy for the Ramona Apartments, Portland, Oregon
RESIDENTIAL – EXISTING
2012……….Steven D. Maze for 525 W. Hawthorne Mechanical Upgrade Project, Chicago, Illinois
2012……….Pierre Lévesque for Condominium “Les Verriéres sur le Fleuve,” La Prairie, Quebec, Canada
RESIDENTIAL
2016………Jonathan M. Heller for the Stack House Apartments, Seattle, Washington
2016………Tom J. Marseille for the Greenfire Campus, Seattle, Washington
2016………Sarah Elizabeth Berseth for the Bishop Henry Whipple Building, Fort Snelling, Minnesota
2016………Daniel Robert for the Altoria/ Aimia Tower, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
TECHNOLOGY AWARD OF ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE
The Award of Engineering Excellence was created in 1989 to recognize a first place winner of the Society-level Technology Award Competition for an outstanding application of innovative design and effective energy utilization. It is awarded at the judges’ discretion.
1989 -1999……………No award given
2000…………………...Byron H. Bakenhus for Lincoln Electric System, Rokeby Ice Storage Project, Lincoln, NE
2001-2004……………..(No Award given)
2005…………………...Frederic Genest for the Mountain Equipment Co-op, Montreal, Canada
2006-2012……………..(No Award given)
2013………………….. Joe Tai for Research Support Facility, NREL, San Francisco, CA
2014…………………...Peter Rumsey for the Packard Foundation Net Zero Energy Headquarters, Oakland, CA
2015…………………...(No Award Given)
2016…………………...(No Award Given)
2017…………………...(No Award Given)
STUDENT DESIGN PROJECT COMPETITION AWARD
Established in 1987, this award recognizes outstanding student projects, encourages students to become involved in the profession, promotes teamwork, and allows students to apply their knowledged of practical design.. The first place award consists of a plaque and $2,000 honorarium plus transportation and two nights’ lodging at the meeting where the award is presented.
THE APPLIED ENGINEERING CHALLENGE CATEGORY
2013 Brian Kaufman, Nick Leeburg, Tony Lin, Micah Reich, San Jose State University
2014 Juan Silva, Nelson Echeverry, California Polytechnic State Univeristy, San Luis Obispo
2015 Miren Aizpitarte, Cinthya Mendez, Julia Stone, Willis Tang, California Polytechnic State Univeristy,
San Luis Obispo
2016 Bradley Lulik,
Eva Rennie, Brent Yeske, University of Regina
THE SETTY FAMILY FOUNDATION APPLIED ENGINEERING CHALLENGE CATEGORY
2017 Sunghoon Chung, Austin Hochstetler, Sean Bybee, Antonio De Jesus Aguayo, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
INTEGRATED SUSTAINABLE BUILDING DESIGN CATEGORY
2010 Troy White, Edward Wood, Jaime Gonsalves, Ivan Fernandes
Seneca College, Toronto, Canada
2011 Zhang Qiqi, Qi Te, Chen Yuanyi
Tianjin University, Tianjin China
2012 Dustin Altschul, Prathamesh Chakradeo, Ravik Chandra, Saikrishna Ganesan, Timothy Hertel, Varun Krishnan, Charles Tratton, University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, Ohio
2013 Jiayi Qiu, Dalin Si, Yakai Wu, Zhongzhe Wu, Ruijun Zhang, Zhiang Zhang, Xuyang Zhong, The University of Nottingham UK
2014 Elyse Casper, Theresa Lindenau, Terra Moran, Mary Peterson, Martin Reaves, Montana State University
2015 Krestina Aziz, Adam Buchholz, Lee Han, Joel Joiner, Osman Kucuk, Blake Reynolds, Natalie Sherwood, Huy Tran, Alex Wilson, Portland State University
2016 Austin Christianson, Logan Harrell, Gerald Hornik, Travis Kalikapersaud, Jeremy Palavecino, University of Central Florida
2017 Itza Beltran, Matthew Coalson, Karena Edminister, Toby Miles, Samad Syed, Woranart Timsuwan, University of Central Florida
ARCHITECHTURAL DESIGN CATEGORY
2001 Andrew Herland,
Troy Jacoby, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
2003 Jacobi Gastile, Angelica Gordon, Ronnie Pride, Jr., North Carolina A&T State University, Greensboro,
North Carolina
2005 Michael Oranchak and Keith W. Bryan
Lawrence Technological University, Southfield, Michigan
2006 Scott Poloney and Dan Guith
Lawrence Technology University, Southfield, Michigan
2007 Sonia Carias and Alissa Ogen
Savannah College of Art & Design
2008 Stuart Johnson and Grant Helmkamp
Lawrence Technology University, Southfield, Michigan
2009 Alexandra Gibson, Bazigha Tufail, Justina Jones
University of Kansas, Manhattan, Kansas
HVAC DESIGN CALCULATIONS CATEGORY
2012 John Bisacquino, John Dennis, Travis Westover, Temple University, Philadelphia, Pennsylvannia
2013 Jayson Bursill, Natasha Palmer, Angela Walton, Gavin Wong, University of British Columbia
2014 Christopher Erickson, Ian Faulkner, Danny Marshall, Richard Suarez, Kristian Szmanski, Ju Yong Yu, Univeristy of Central Florida
2015 Kristin Hanna, Garrett Johnson, Mark Wilder, University of Nebraska
2016 Alexander Brosky, Samarth Joshi, Aubrey McNeill, Silvia Odaya, Cheng Yang, Ziran Yu, University of British Columbia
2017 Wilton Chang, Matthew Le, Aditya Mairal, Austin Stevenson, Suraj Thapa, San Jose State University
HVAC SYSTEM DESIGN CATEGORY
2001 John Damoth, Leon Greiner,
Brian Holton, Sam Lampe, Martin McDonough, John Quilitzsch, Glenn Remington, Steve Turnbull, Ferris State University, Big Rapids, Michigan
2001 Leye Adegbite, Jason Cooper, Kevin Dettling, Ken Frieling, Bill Hoch, Troy Milan, Jeff Oosting, Adrian Subryan, Jeremy Tell, Christopher Weaver, Adam Wilson, Ferris State University, Big Rapids, Michigan
2002 James R. Mallory, Joseph Laws, Michael J. Hahn, Michael J. Laws, Nathaniel Mielke
Ferris State University, Big Rapids, Michigan
2003 David Begin, Wayne Belka, Tim Eller, Bill Kangas, Mary Kladder, Troy Milks, Matthew Pedler, Brian
Reneker, Ferris State University Applied Technology Center, Grand Rapids, Michigan
2004 Jesse Bigelow, Andy Geem, Gerard Harris, Bob Krieg, Nathon Klein, Mike Sweeney
Ferris State University, Big Rapids, Michigan
2005 Brad Green, Bhushan Joshi, John Lindman, Trevor Fink, Ray Wrobel, Joseph Borders
Ferris State University, Big Rapids, Michigan
2006 Jesse Fisher and Amy Pastor
The Pennsylvania State University, University Park, Pennsylvania
2007 Justin Bern, Jon Gridley, Kevin Kaufman,
Jessica Lucas, David Melfi and Yulien Wong
The Pennsylvania State University, University Park, Pennsylvania
2008 Gary Schrader, Jeremy Saddison, Ryan Larson, Chad Gydesen
Ferris State University, Big Rapids, Michigan
2009 Alyssa Adams, Calvin Douglas, James Gawthrop, Jr., Justin Herzing, Amy Leventry, Michael Smith
The Pennsylvania State University, University Park, Pennsylvania
2010 Elyse Widin, William Raschefsky, Chan Kim, Brian Sybesma, Craig Allen
California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo, California
2011 Holly Brink, Michael Crabb, James Dougherty, Andrew Gilliam, Gina Halbom
University of Nebraska Lincoln, Lincoln Nebraska
HVAC SYSTEM SELECTION CATEGORY
2002 Coury Revan, Jonathan Niksich, Rodney Cook, Scott Breuker, Bruce Calkins
Ferris State University, Big Rapids, Michigan
2003 Zachary Brown, Camien Chambers, Scott Houghton, Jason Izbicki, Scott Kaplan, Tom Tacey, Dean
Weber, Ferris State University, Big Rapids, Michigan
2004 Larry Good, Scott Huber, Rebecca Mittel
Pennsylvania State University, University Park, Pennsylvania
2005 Nick Maffeo, III, Jason Kramer, Dave Peterson
Pennsylvania State University, University Park, Pennsylvania
2007 Justin Bern, Jon Gridley, Kevin Kaufman, Jessica Lucas, David Melfi and Yulien Wong
The Pennsylvania State University, University Park, Pennsylvania
2008 Kevin Chow, Brandon Damas, Jeremy Fowler, Brandon Frey, Brendon Gleason, Ben Willey
Kansas State University, Manhattan, Kansas
2009 Chaowanaphan Leekham, Pakorn Nontiwatwanich, Wiroj Ekwongmunkong, Supayos Suveepattananont,
Patarapol Puangkum
Chulalongkorn University, Bangkok, Thailand
2010 Kelly Griffith, James Newman, Phillip Podlasek, Darren Rottinghaus
Kansas State University, Manhattan, Kansas
2011 Lynn Gualtieri, Evan Oda, Kristin Porter, Navid Saiidnia, Jeffrey Wong, Cameron Young
California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo, Califoria
2012 Adam Buck, Jami Harper, John May, Patrick MacBride, Alaina Williams, University of Nebraska, Lincoln,
Nebraska
2013 Garrett Elder, Nathan Love, Nick Theimer, Kansas State University
2014 John Gaito, Katie Helmer, Lexie Oliver, Alex Pint, Megan Walkowiak, Gordon Zimmerman, Kansas State University
2015 Brianna Brass, Matthew Easlon, Mary Kleinsasser, Ben MacKenszie, Rachel Obenland, University of Nebraska
2016 Christian Garcia, Sevan Hovsepian, Asped Khachatoorian, Tade Mirzakhanyan, Miro Zaroukian, California State Polytechnic University, Ponoma
2017 Dagmara Cwiek, Tomasz Kolsicki,
Karolina Kowal, Barttomiej Tokarzewski, Warsaw University of Technology
REFRIGERATION SYSTEM DESIGN CATEGORY
2006 Thammarat Wittayakerkkrai, Chaiwat Puttanuntadech, and Kittipong Sookchai
Chulalongkorn University, Bangkok, Thailand
GOVERNMENT ADVOCACY AWARD
Established in 1988, this award recognizes an individual for outstanding effort and achievement in state, provincial, and local government activities in connection with technical issues important to the Society. Prior to January 2014, this award recognized the activities of an ASHRAE Chapter. The name of the award was changed from the Government Activities Award in June 2015. The award consists of a plaque for first place winners and transportation reimbursement to attend the meeting, if the award recipient is not otherwise reimbursed by the Society.
1990 Orange Empire Chapter
1991....................................................St. Louis Chapter
1992..........................................Orange Empire Chapter
1993................................................... Arkansas Chapter
1994.......................................Rocky Mountain Chapter
Minnesota Chapter (tie)
1995...................................................Pittsburgh Chapter
1996 ..................................................Spacecoast Chapter
1997 ....................................................Rochester Chapter
1998 ………………………………… No award given
1999 …………………………………. No award given
2000 .................................................Spacecoast Chapter
2001 ……………………………….… No award given
2002 .........................................Northern Nevada Chapter
2003………..…….……….………Puget Sound Chapter
2004 ………..………………….Central Indiana Chapter
2005 ………..……………………. Cleveland Chapter
2006…………………………………….. Detroit Chapter
2007………………………………… Puerto Rico Chapter
2008............................................No award given
2009………………………………… Puerto Rico Chapter
2010…………………………………..Mississippi Chapter
2011…………………………………..Hong Kong Chapter
2012......................................... No award given
2013…………………………………… No award given
2014…………………………………… No award given
2015………………………………………Ross Montgomery
Robert Craddock
2016………………………………………Arthur Hallstrom
2017…………………………………………Sam C.M. Hui
STUDENT ACTIVITIES ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Established in 1988, this award recognizes a Chapter Student Activities Chairman for service related to the goals and growth of student activities at all levels. The award consists of a plaque and lapel pin.
2000…..................Charles D. Curlin, Jr., Southern Piedmont Chapter
2001.......................................................................... No award given
2002 ..................................................Paul Dreater, Anthracite Chapter
2003…………………….………….Michel Bernier, Montréal Chapter
2004……………………………..Thomas McNamara, Illinois Chapter
2005……………………………….Samir Traboulsi, Lebanese Chapter
2006…………………………........Carl McGartlin, Charleston Chapter
2007……………………………….........Jim Toda, Tri-County Chapter
2008……………………….…….. Manuel Belino, Philippines Chapter
2009……………………………Ashish Kadam, Western India Chapter
2010 ………………….....……… Nicolas Lemire, Montreal Chapter
2011…………....…Clayton A. Lampman, Southern California Chapter
Harmohindar Singh, North Piedmont Chapter
2012............................................................No award given
2013……..……………Ather N. Siddiqui, I, Northern Pakistan Chapter
2014……………………………..……….Jared Larson, Regina Chapter
2015…………………...........Adam Parker, Southern Piedmont Chapter
2016………………………..Ather Siddiqui, Northern Pakistan Chapter
2017………………………………………………………..No award given
DAN MILLS TECHNICAL AWARD
Established in 1988, this award recognizes a Chapter Technology Transfer Committee Chapter member (Chair or Vice-Chair) who excels in promoting technical and energy activities. Prior to 2014, this award recognized a Chapter TEGA Chair who excelled in meeting
TEGA goals in technical, energy, and government activities. The award consists of a plaque and lapel pin.
2000........................ Charles E. Gulledge III, North Piedmont Chapter
2001....................... Christopher Winfree, Southern Piedmont Chapter
2002....................... Christopher Winfree, Southern Piedmont Chapter
2003………….………… .Meredith T. Krieg, North Piedmont Chapter
2004………….……..…………….Henry Manczyk, Rochester Chapter
2005……………………..……….……Rajean Blais, Montreal Chapter
2006………………………………………… Wei Sun, Detroit Chapter
2007……..…………..…….. Bryan Lampley, North Piedmont Chapter
2008…………………………….. Thomas Kroeschell, Illinois Chapter
2009……………………………………. Oscar Cobb, Detroit Chapter
2010………………….…….Jean-Gabriel Joannette, Montreal Chapter
2011……………………………….....Keith H. Reihl, Houston Chapter
2012........................................................................ ..... No award given
2013……………………………....Eric M. Fullerton, Arkansas Chapter
2014…………………………....Lee Huffines, North Piedmont Chapter
2015…………………………………………………….No award given
2016…………………………………………………….No award given
2017……………………………………………………No award given
CHAPTER PROGRAM STAR AWARD
Established in 2004, this award recognizes the outstanding performance of an individual in the planning and programming of meeting programs at the chapter level which resulted in a significant improvement in the local meeting attendance. The award consists of a plaque and lapel pin.
2005……………………… Frank Heine, Twin Tiers Chapter
2006..……………Dave Shugars, Western Michigan Chapter
2007………………………….Tom Lewis, Nebraska Chapter
2008 …………………………..Don Hay, Monterrey Chapter
2009 ……………..………Robert Laneve, Cleveland Chapter
2010……………………Christopher Ahne, Arkansas Chapter
2011………………………..Keith H. Reihl, Houston Chapter
2012……………………….Marco Ottavino, Toronto Chapter
2013.................................Eric M. Fullerton, Arkansas Chapter
2014………………...Heather Schopplein, San Diego Chapter
2015…………………………William P. Lee, Hawaii Chapter
2016…………………………………………No Award Given
2017………………………………………..Chun-Sing Wong
DONALD A. SILLER REFRIGERATION AWARD
Established in 2013, this award recognizes exceptional performance by a Chapter Refrigeration Chair for planning activities and providing technology transfer on the subject of refrigeration. The form of the award is a plaque.
The name of the award was changed from the Refrigeration ‘R in ASHRAE’ award in June 2015.
2014 ………………………...No award given
2015…………………………No award given
2016………………………….No award given
2017………………………….James Paul Martin
COMFORT COOLING AWARD FOR PROJECT EXCELLENCE
Established in 2004, this award recognizes the designer and the owner of a comfort cooling application which highlights innovation and/or new technologies. The form of the award is a plaque.
The name of the award was changed from the Refrigeration Comfort Cooling Award for Project Excellence in January 2016.
2006…………………….…..Mark Blazis, Kevin Dolder, and Karl Miller
2007………………………...No Award Given
2008……………….………..No Award Given
2009………………………...Russell L. Heiken
2010………………………...No award given
2011………………………...No award given
2012………………………...Eric M. Fullerton
2013………………………...No award given
2014………………………...No award given
2015………………………...No award given
2016………………………...Andrew B. Pearson
SERVICE TO ASHRAE RESEARCH AWARD
Established in 2006, this award recognizes an individual for excellence in volunteer service to the area of Society research. The form of the award is a plaque.
2006………………………….John W. Mitchell
2007………………………….Zahib Ayub
2008………………………….John W. Andrews
2009………………………….Christopher K. Wilkins
2010………………………… John A. Murphy
2011…………………………Steven T. Taylor
2012…………………………Drury B. Crawley
2013…………………………Herman Behls
2014…………………………No Award Given
2015………………………….Iain S. Walker
2016………………………….No Award Given
2017………………………….Joseph B. Huber
GEORGE B. HIGHTOWER TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Established in 2006, this award recognizes an individual for excellence in volunteer service in the area of TC/TG/TRG technical leadership and contribution. The form of the award is a plaque.
2006…………………………………..George C. Briley
2007…………………………………..No Award Given
2008…………………………………..No Award Given
2009………………………………………....Paul Miclea
2010…………………………………Dharam V. Punwani
2011…………………………………Gary Phetteplace
2012. …………………………………Donald L. Beaty
2013…………………………………..Lucas B. Hyman
2014…………………………………..Gursaran D. Mathur
2015…………………………………..John J. Carter
2016…………………………………..Stephen W. Duda
2017…………………………………Paul A. Lindahl, Jr.
ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH AWARD
Established in 2006, this award recognizes excellence in volunteer service focused on environmental health issues. The form of the award is a plaque.
2006………………..…………...No Award Given
2007…………………………….David Grimsrud
2008 ……………………………Hal Levin
2009…………………………….H.E. “Barney” Burroughs
2010…………………………….Andrew K. Persily
2011…………………………….No Award Given
2012…………………………….Steven J. Emmerich
2013.............................................Lawrence J. Schoen
2014…………………………….Chandra Sekhar
2015…………………………….Jack Spengler
2016…………………………….Francis Offerman
2017……………………………..W. Gene Tucker
YOUNG ENGINEERS IN ASHRAE (YEA) AWARD OF INDIVIDUAL EXCELLENCE
Established in 2013, this award recognizes the YEA member(s) annually for superior efforts during the preceding Society year in the promotion of the YEA Institute and representation of the 35 and under demographic of ASHRAE. The form of the award is a plaque.
2014…………………………..Stephanie Kunkel, Rupesh Iyengar, and Jake Kopocis
2015…………………………..Nathaniel Boyd, John Constantinide, Eric Sturm
2016…………………………..Hao Luo, Kris Tan, Rachel Romero
2017………………………….Erica Moser, Alyse Falconer, Mitesh Kumar
YOUTH OUTREACH AWARD
Established in 2013, this award recognizes the outstanding effort of a member who actively engages a youth audience in their country, region, or local community through science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM) activities.
2014…………………………….No Award Given
2015…………………………….Eric Heinrich
2016…………………………….Eric Heinrich
2017…………………………….James Paul Martin
WOLVERINE-ASHRAE DIAMOND KEY AWARD
Presented annually from 1940 to 1970 by the Wolverine Tube Division, Calumet & Hecla, Inc., this award was given to the author of the best paper published by the Society during the previous calendar year.
1940..................................................................Henry P. Pownall
1941...............................................................Paul F. McDermott
1942...............................................................Charles N. Deverall
1943.............................................................John G. Bergdoll, Jr.
1944......................................................................David L. Fiske
1945.....................................................................Daniel D. Wile
1946................................................................Clarence E. Lund
1947.................................................................Richard H. Swart
1948................................................................Lloyd A. Staebler
1949..................................Milo M. Bolst and Richard C. Jordan
1950...........................................................William L. Holladay
1951.....................................................................Daniel D. Wile
1952............................................................Daniel C. Schiavone
1953....................................Neil E. Hopkins and John J. Seelaus
1954..................................................................Ferruccio Rasori
1955............................................................................No Award
1956..................................................................Dale J. Missimer
1957...........................James L. Threlkeld and Tamami Kusuda
1958...............................................................Jack B. Chaddock
1959.....................................................Harold M. Henddrickson
1960.......................................Perry H. Ziel and John S. Blossom
1961...................................................................Bruno Morabito
1962................................................................William L. Bryan
1963........................................................Charles A. Whitehurst
1964................................................................William F. Kerka
1965........................................T.J. Csermely and C.M. Bosworth
1966........................................................................G.P. Mitalas
1967...........................Dr. Hans O. Spauschus and G.C. Doderer
1968....................................................................Peter K. Baade
1969....................................................................Colin G. Gordon
1970....................................Frank R. Biancardi and D.P. Darrow
KLIXON AWARD
Presented from 1957 to 1968 to the author of the best paper published in full by the Society during a calendar year on a subject relating to electric motors or controls, the Klixon Award was sponsored by the Metals and Controls Division, Texas Instruments, Inc.
1957-58...........................................................Raymond T. Divers
1958-59.........................................H.O. Spauschus and R.S. Olsen
1959-60.......................................C.B. Sonnino and John F. Harris
1960-61..............................................................C.V. Downing, Jr.
1961-62.........................................................................No Award
1962-63.........................................................................No Award
1963-64........................................................................No Award
1964-65..........................................................................J. Mowry
1965-66....................................................................G.L. Rodgers
1968 .................................David B. Dibble and Russell E. Wood