American Society for Aesthetics
Eastern Division Meeting
April 15-16, 2016
Independence Park Hotel
Philadelphia
Program
Monroe Beardsley Lecture, Temple University
Carolyn Korsmeyer (University at Buffalo - SUNY)
"
Relics, Remnants, and Scrap: In Pursuit of the Genuine"
Abstract: Many people testify to the thrill of encounters with ancient sites or with artifacts that have survived
from the past. In such cases, even the most skillful replica, perceptually indiscernible from the “real thing,”
does not provide an adequate substitute. I argue that genuine things can deliver an aesthetic encounter of a
distinctive sort, one that can put us in the presence of the past; and that the sense of touch covertly operates
in such experiences, sometimes in competition with vision (the traditional “aesthetic sense”). However, old
objects are unlikely to be exactly the same as they were at their original making, having been damaged and
restored, or even persisting only as fragments. I offer a partial set of conditions that count towards being
genuine, which also represent diminishing possibilities for encounters with the past.
Plenary Lecture
Robert Hopkins (New York University)
“Imaginative Understanding, Affective Profiles and the Expression of Emotion in Art”
Abstract: R.G. Collingwood thought that to express emotion is to come to understand it, and that this is
something art can enable us to do. The understanding in question is distinct from that offered by emotion
concepts. I attempt to defend a broadly similar position by drawing, as Collingwood does, on a broader
philosophy of mind. Emotions and other affective states have a profile analogous to the sensory profiles
exhibited by the things we perceive. Grasping that one’s feeling exhibits such a profile is to understand it. That
understanding differs from any involved in conceptualising the affect in question. And, I argue, engagement
with the expressive character of works of art (and other artefacts) is one way to gain it.
Friday, April 15
(P) = William Penn Room
(R) = Betsy Ross Room
9am-11 am
(P): Street Art, Culture, and Environment Chair: Edgar Vite
Tiscareño (Universidad del Valle at Colombia)
Andrea Baldini (Nanjing), “Subversive Walls” Comment: Christiane Merritt (Washington U. in St. Louis)
Tony Chackal (U. of Georgia), “Displacing the Nature/Culture Dualism in Environmental Aesthetics”
Comment: Rachel Falkenstern (Temple)
David Friedell (Barnard), “What Corporations Can Teach Us About Music” Comment: David Clowney (Rowan)
(R): Ethics and Aesthetics Chair: Richard Eldridge (Swarthmore College)
Aaron Meskin (Leeds) and Sheila Lintott (Bucknell), “Art and Implicit Bias” Comment: Erik Schmidt (Gonzaga)
Wiebke Deimling (Clark), “Moralism about Propaganda” Comment: Brandon Cooke (Minnesota State, Mankato)
Jonathan Kwan (CUNY Graduate Center), “Ethical and Aesthetic Judgments in the Analects” Comment: Joseph Harroff (U. of
Hawaii at Manoa)
_________
11:15 am - 12:45 pm
(P): Horror, Ugliness, and Deformity Chair: John Brown (U. of Maryland, College Park)
Beau Shaw (Columbia), “Horror and Aesthetic Representation: Adorno and Celan” Comment: Kathleen Kelley (The New
School)
Panos Paris (St. Andrews), “Ugliness and Deformity” Comment: Thomas Adajian (James Madison)
(R): Emotional Engagement and the Aesthetic Chair: Susan Feagin (Temple)
Matteo Ravasio (U. of Auckland), “Emotions in the Listener: A Criterion for their Aesthetic Relevance” Comment: Jonathan
Neufeld (College of Charleston)
James Haile (Bucknell), “Jean-Paul Sartre’s Mediation: Roquentin and the Jazz Aesthetic” Comment: John Carvalho (Villanova)
_________
Lunch: 12:45 pm-2:15 pm
_________
2:15 pm - 4:15 pm
(P): Invited Panel: “Fiction, Non-Fiction, and Film” (in collaboration with the Society for Cognitive Studies of the Moving
Image)
Chair: Charles Peterson (Oberlin College)
Paloma Atencia-Linares (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México), “Fiction and Nonfiction, Genres in Photography”
Laura Di Summa-Knoop (Fairfield), “Filming the Self: The Autobiographical Documentary”
Dirk Eitzen (Franklin & Marshall College), “The Fiction of Nonfiction: Engineering Authenticity in the Reality TV Show Amish
Mafia.”
(R): Panel: “The Aesthetics of Ugliness” Chair: Robert Clewis (Gwynedd Mercy)
Lara Ostaric (Temple), “Kant on Genius, Ugliness, and Nonsense”
Giorgia Cecchinato (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais – Brazil), “Ugly and Interested Art: Modernity, Freedom and
Democratization of Taste in Friedrich Schlegel”
Andrei Pop (U. of Chicago), “The Objectivity of Ugliness in Bolzano’s Aesthetics”
__________
5 pm -7:30 pm
Monroe Beardsley Lecture and Reception, Temple University City Center, 1515 Market St., Rm. 222 (need photo ID)
Carolyn Korsmeyer (University at Buffalo – SUNY),
"Relics, Remnants, and Scrap: In Pursuit of the Genuine"
[see abstract on first page of program]
Saturday, April 16
(P) = William Penn Room
(R) = Betsy Ross Room
9am-11 am
(P): Ontology of Art Chair: Keli Birchfield (Temple)
Michel-Antoine Xhignesse (McGill), “The Trouble with Failed-Art” Comment: Olivier Mathieu (U. of New Mexico)
Mathew Rabon (College of Charleston), “A Social Ontology of Art” Comment: Christopher Perricone (Iona College)
David Conter (Huron U. College), “Poems Are Not Types” Comment: Kristin Boyce (Mississippi State)
(R): Panel: (Un)Disciplining Bodies: Narrative Disparities of Ideal Body Aesthetics in Art, Sport, and Culture
Chair: Aili Bresnahan (U. of Dayton)
Lauren Alpert (CUNY Graduate Center), “Body Aesthetics and the Ethics of Dance Criticism”
Michele Merritt (Arkansas State), “Light and White: Gender, Race, and Class and the Anorexic-Athletic Aesthetic”
Elizabeth Victor (William Paterson), “(Re)structuring Cultural Narratives through Aesthetic Experience"
_________
11:15 am - 12:45 pm
(P): Sonic Images, Recordings, and Performances Chair: Yuanchieh Yang (U. of Alberta)
Jason Leddington (Bucknell), “Sonic Images” Comment: John Dyck (CUNY Graduate Center)
Theodore Gracyk (Minnesota State Moorhead), “Performances, Asynchronous Access, and Virtual Performances”
Comment: Jenny Judge (NYU)
(R): Art History and Museums Chair: Caroline Gould (Florida Atlantic U.)
Sue Spaid (Independent Scholar), “Birthing Art Movements” Comment: Mary Wiseman (CUNY Graduate Center)
Elisa Caldarola (U. of Maryland, College Park), “Installation Art and the Case of Museum Artworks”
Comment: Ivan Gaskell (Bard Graduate Center)
_________
(R): ASA Business Meeting Lunch: 12:45 pm-2:15 pm. All conference participants are invited to attend.
_________
2:15 pm - 4:15 pm
(P): Invited Panel: “Portraiture” Chair: Alessandro Giovannelli (Lafayette College)
Cynthia A. Freeland (U. of Houston), "Portraits: Some Second Thoughts"
Hans Maes (U. of Kent), "Portraits of Philosophers and the Philosophy of Portraits"
Daniel J. Graham (Hobart and William Smith Colleges), "Face Representation in Portraiture and Masks"
(R): Panel: Conversations with Hegel about Artworks Produced after Hegel's Death
Chair: Espen Hammer (Temple)
Paul Kottman (The New School), “Listening to Glenn Gould with Hegel”
Gregg Horowitz (Pratt Institute), “The Bliss of What...?: Displacement and Form in Hegel and Elizabeth Bishop‘s
‘Crusoe in England’”
Anna Katsman (The New School), “Hegel and Tolstoy’s Anna Karenina”
_________
5 pm –7 pm
(P): Plenary Session - Robert Hopkins, NYU
“Imaginative Understanding, Affective Profiles and the Expression of Emotion in Art”
[see abstract on first page of program]
Reception to follow in the Betsy Ross room.
Review Committee and Organizers
Review Committee
Thomas Adajian (James Madison)
Sondra Bacharach (Victoria U. of Wellington)
Christopher Bartel (Appalachian State)
Kristin Boyce (Mississippi State)
Douglas Berger (U. of Illinois, Carbondale)
John Carvalho (Villanova)
David Clowney (Rowan)
Brandon Cooke (Minnesota State, Mankato)
Eva Dadlez (U. of Central Oklahoma)
David Davies (McGill)
Michael Deckard (Lenoir-Rhyne)
Anne Eaton (U. of Illinois - Chicago)
Richard Eldridge (Swarthmore College)
Julie Van Camp (Cal. State - Long Beach)
Susan Feagin (Temple)
Ivan Gaskell (Bard Graduate Center)
Timothy Gould (Metropolitan State)
John Kulvicki (Dartmouth College)
Samantha Matherne (UC Santa Cruz)
Ronald Moore (U. of Washington)
Jonathan Neufeld (College of Charleston)
Anna Christina Ribeiro (Texas Tech)
Nicholas Riggle (U. of San Diego)
Jenefer Robinson (U. of Cincinnati)
Monique Roelofs (Hampshire College)
Elisabeth Schellekens Dammann (Uppsala)
James Shelley (Auburn U.)
Conference Organizers
Aili Bresnahan (U. of Dayton)
Alessandro Giovannelli (Lafayette College)
Dostları ilə paylaş: |