SENATE OFFICERS AND STAFF
President of the Senate - John Kibbie
Steve Conway, Senior Administrative Assistant to Leader; Kay Kibbie, Confidential Secretary to
Leader
President Pro Tempore - Jeff Danielson
Office of the Majority Leader - Michael E. Gronstal
Eric Bakker, Senior Administrative Assistant to Leader; Debbie Kattenhorn, Administrative As-
sistant to Leader
Office of the Minority Leader - Paul McKinley
Caleb Hunter, Senior Administrative Assistant to Leader; Donald McDowell, Administrative
Assistant to Leader
Assistant Majority Leaders - Staci Appel, Joe Bolkcom, William Dotzler, Jack Hatch, William
Heckroth, Amanda Ragan
Majority Whip - Thomas Courtney
Assistant Minority Leaders - Nancy Boettger, David Johnson, Pat Ward, Brad Zaun
Minority Whip - Steve Kettering
Secretary of the Senate - Michael Marshall; K’Ann Brandt, Administrative Services Officer III;
Maureen Taylor, Administrative Services Officer
Majority Caucus Staff - Ron Parker, Senior Director; Theresa Kehoe, Senior Legislative Re-
search Analyst; Rusty Martin, Senior Legislative Research Analyst; Kris Bell, Senior Legislative
Research Analyst; Catherine Engel, Legislative Research Analyst; Sue Foecke, Legislative Re-
search Analyst; Hannah Garden-Monheit, Legislative Research Analyst; Bridget Godes, Legisla-
tive Research Analyst; Jace Mikels, Legislative Research Analyst; Julie Simon, Legislative Re-
search Analyst; Kerry Wright, Legislative Research Analyst; Erica Shorkey, Deputy Communica-
tions Director
Minority Caucus Staff - Peter Matthes, Senior Director; Pamela Dugdale, Senior Legislative
Research Analyst; Jim Friedrich, Senior Legislative Research Analyst; Carolann Jensen, Senior
Legislative Research Analyst; Thomas Ashworth, Legislative Research Analyst; Russ Trimble,
Legislative Research Analyst; Kirsten Anderson, Communications Director
Legal Counsel - Janet Hawkins, Assistant Secretary of the Senate; Lara Margelofsky, Adminis-
trative Services Assistant
Journal Room - Angie Cox, Administrative Services Officer; Jennifer Benimio, Administrative
Services Assistant; Jesse Hughes, Administrative Services Assistant
Finance Officers - Lois Brownell, Senior Finance Officer; Betty Shea, Administrative Services
Officer
Indexer - Kathy Olah, Senior Indexer
Bill Clerk - Jay Mosher
Switchboard Operators - Jo Ann Larson, Sue Hudson, Kyle Berg
24
IOWA OFFICIAL REGISTER
Postmistress - Leila Carlson
Sergeant-at-Arms - William C. Krieg
SENATE STANDING COMMITTEES
*Denotes Minority Party Ranking Member
Agriculture: Fraise - Chairperson, Olive - Vice Chairperson, Appel, Behn, Black, Boettger,
Courtney, Hahn, Hancock, Johnson*, Kapucian, Kibbie, Rielly, Seng, Sodders
Appropriations: Dvorsky - Chairperson, McCoy - Vice Chairperson, Appel, Bartz, Boettger,
Bolkcom, Danielson, Dearden, Dotzler, Feenstra, Fraise, Hahn, Hancock, Hatch, Hogg, Jochum,
Johnson, Kapucian, Kettering*, Noble, Ragan, Schoenjahn, Seng, Seymour, Warnstadt
Commerce: Warnstadt - Chairperson, Heckroth - Vice Chairperson, Behn, Bolkcom, Court-
ney, Dandekar, Hartsuch, Kettering, McCoy, Olive, Rielly, Schmitz, Stewart, Ward, Wieck*
Economic Growth: Stewart - Chairperson, Olive - Vice Chairperson, Beall, Dandekar,
Dotzler, Hamerlinck, Hatch, Heckroth, Houser*, Kapucian, Reynolds, Rielly, Schmitz, Wieck,
Wilhelm
Education: Schmitz - Chairperson, Schoenjahn - Vice Chairperson, Appel, Beall, Boettger*,
Dvorsky, Feenstra, Hamerlinck, Heckroth, Johnson, Kreiman, McKinley, Quirmbach, Sodders,
Wilhelm
Environment & Energy Independence: Black - Chairperson, Hogg - Vice Chairperson,
Behn*, Bolkcom, Hancock, Hartsuch, Reynolds, Rielly, Stewart, Ward, Wilhelm
Ethics: Kibbie - Chairperson,
Dearden - Vice Chairperson, Behn*, Fraise, Kettering,
McKinley
Government Oversight: Olive - Chairperson, Courtney - Vice Chairperson, Sodders, Ward*,
Wieck
Human Resources: Ragan - Chairperson, Schmitz - Vice Chairperson, Bartz, Boettger, Bolk-
com, Dotzler, Hartsuch*, Hatch, Johnson, Kreiman, Quirmbach, Seymour, Wilhelm
Judiciary: Kreiman - Chairperson, Hogg - Vice Chairperson, Boettger, Fraise, Hancock,
Horn, Jochum, Kettering*, Noble, Quirmbach, Schoenjahn, Sodders, Ward, Warnstadt, Zaun
Labor and Business Relations: Courtney - Chairperson, Jochum - Vice Chairperson,
Dearden, Dotzler, Gronstal, Hatch, Horn, Houser, Ward*, Wieck, Zaun
Local Government: Quirmbach - Chairperson, Beall - Vice Chairperson, Hamerlinck,
Houser, Kapucian, Kreiman, McCoy, Olive, Reynolds*, Rielly, Schoenjahn
Natural Resources and Environment: Dearden - Chairperson, Hancock - Vice Chairperson,
Bartz, Black, Bolkcom, Fraise, Hahn*, Johnson, Kettering, Noble, Ragan, Schoenjahn, Seng
Rebuild Iowa: Hogg - Chairperson, Heckroth - Vice Chairperson, Appel, Dandekar, Dvorsky,
Feenstra, Hahn, Hamerlinck*, Horn, Houser, Jochum, Reynolds, Stewart
Rules and Administration: Gronstal - Chairperson, Kibbie - Vice Chairperson, Boettger,
Courtney, Danielson, Dearden, Dvorsky, Kettering, McKinley*, Ragan, Zaun
State Government: Appel - Chairperson, Kibbie - Vice Chairperson, Behn, Black, Courtney,
Danielson, Dearden, Feenstra*, Hartsuch, Hatch, Horn, Jochum, Seymour, Sodders, Wieck
Transportation: Rielly - Chairperson, Beall - Vice Chairperson, Dandekar, Danielson, Hahn,
Hancock, Heckroth, Kapucian, McCoy, Noble*, Reynolds, Warnstadt, Zaun
Veterans Affairs: Beall - Chairperson, Warnstadt - Vice Chairperson, Black, Danielson, Hart-
such, Kibbie, Noble, Ragan, Seymour*, Sodders, Wieck
25
LEGISLATIVE BRANCH