HISTORY OF
THE FLORIDA BAR
ENTERTAINMENT, ARTS AND SPORTS LAW SECTION ("EASL")
2016–2017
Chair – Charlotte C. Towne
Chair–Elect – Davey Jay
Secretary – Marc Stollman
Treasurer – Thomas J. Dobbins
Immediate Past Chair – Christina N. Scelsi
CLE Chair – Kimberly D. Kolback
Program Administrator – Angie Froelich
Section Retreat – TBD
2015–2016
Chair – Christina N. Scelsi
Chair–Elect – Charlotte C. Towne
Secretary – Marc Stollman
Treasurer – Thomas J. Dobbins
Immediate Past Chair – Emily Patricia Graham
CLE Chair – Kimberly D. Kolback
Program Administrator – Angie Froelich
Section Retreat – Streamsong Resort, Streamsong
2014–2015
Chair – Emily Patricia Graham
Chair–Elect – Christina N. Scelsi
Secretary – Charlotte C. Towne
Treasurer – Thomas J. Dobbins
Immediate Past Chair – Ivan J. Parron
CLE Chair – Kimberly D. Kolback
Program Administrator – Angie Froelich
Section Retreat – Bohemian Celebration, Celebration
2013–2014
Chair – Ivan J. Parron
Chair–Elect – Emily Patricia Graham
Secretary – Christina N. Scelsi
Treasurer – Serona Elton
Immediate Past Chair – Cassandra Willard
CLE Chair – Kimberly D. Kolback
Program Administrator – Angie Froelich
Section Retreat – Canceled
2012–2013
Chair – Cassandra Willard
Chair–Elect – Ivan J. Parron
Secretary – Christina N. Scelsi
Treasurer – Serona Elton
Immediate Past Chair – Joseph Z. Fleming
CLE Chair – Kimberly D. Kolback
Program Administrator – Angie Froelich
Section Retreat – One Ocean Resort, Atlantic Beach
2011–2012
Chair – Joseph Z. Fleming
Chair–Elect – Cassie Willard
Secretary – Charlotte Towne
Treasurer – Ivan Parron
Immediate Past Chair – Stephen Carlisle
Program Administrator – Angela B. Froelich
Section Retreat – One Ocean Resort, Atlantic Beach
2010–2011
Chair – Stephen Carlisle
Chair–Elect – Joseph Z. Fleming
Secretary –Cassie Willard
Treasurer –Ivan Parron
Immediate Past Chair – Nina–Dawne Williams
CLE Chair – Kimberly D. Kolback
Program Administrator – Angie Froelich
Section Retreat – Omphoy Ocean Resort, Palm Beach
2009–2010
Chair – Nina–Dawne Williams
Chair–Elect –Stephen Carlisle
Secretary –Cassie Willard
Treasurer –Jason Weiss
Immediate Past Chair – Howard J. Wiener
CLE Chair – Kimberly D. Kolback
Program Administrator – Angie Froelich
Section Retreat – The Colony, Palm Beach
2008–2009
Chair – Howard J. Wiener
Chair–Elect – Nina–Dawne Williams
Secretary – Nicolas Nanton
Treasurer – Jason Weiss
Immediate Past Chair – Laurie Anton
CLE Chair – Kimberly D. Kolback
Program Administrator – Angie Froelich
Section Retreat – Amelia Island Plantation, Amelia Island, FL
2007–2008
Chair – Laurie Anton
Chair–Elect –Howard J. Wiener
Secretary – Nina–Dawne Williams
Treasurer – Jeff Grubman
Immediate Past Chair – John Bradley
CLE Chair – Kimberly D. Kolback
Program Administrator – Angie Froelich
Section Retreat – Westin Diplomat, Hollywood
2006–2007
Chair – John Bradley
Chair–Elect – Laurie Anton
Secretary – Marc D. Stollman
Treasurer – Rob McNeely
Immediate Past Chair – Richard Rappaport
CLE Chair – Kimberly D. Kolback
Program Administrator – Angie Froelich
Section Retreat – Renaissance Vinoy, St. Petersburg
2005–2006
Chair – Richard Rappaport
Chair–Elect –John Bradley
Secretary – Laurie Anton
Treasurer – Rob McNeely
Immediate Past Chair – Steve Eisenberg
CLE Chair – Kimberly D. Kolback
Program Administrator – Angie Froelich
Section Retreat – Hilton Daytona Beach Ocean Walk Village
Newsletter Editor – Rob McNeely
2004–2005
Chair – Steve Eisenberg
Chair–Elect –Richard Rappaport
Secretary – John Bradley
Treasurer – Laurie Anton
Immediate Past Chair – Darryl Cohen
CLE Chair – Kimberly D. Kolback
Program Administrator – Angie Froelich
Section Retreat –Boca Raton Resort & Club, Boca Raton
Newsletter Editor – Louis Tertocha
2003–2004
Chair – Darryl Cohen
Chair–Elect –Steve Eisenberg
Secretary – Richard Rappaport
Treasurer – John Bradley
Immediate Past Chair – Louis Tertocha
CLE Chair – Kimberly D. Kolback
Program Administrator – Angie Froelich
Section Retreat –Boca Raton Resort & Club, Boca Raton
Newsletter Editor – Louis Tertocha
2002–2003
Chair – Louis Tertocha
Chair–Elect –Darryl Cohen
Secretary – Sylvia Krainin
Treasurer – Steve Eisenberg
Immediate Past Chair – Julee L. Milham
CLE Chair – Kimberly D. Kolback
Program Administrator – Angie Froelich
Section Retreat – Registry Resort & Club, Naples
Newsletter Editor – Theodore R. Curtis
2001–2002
Chair – Julee L. Milham
Chair–Elect – Louis Tertocha
Secretary – Laurie Anton
Treasurer – Darryl Cohen
Immediate Past Chair – Carolyn Herman
CLE Chair – Kimberly D. Kolback
Program Administrator – Angie Froelich
Section Retreat – Westin Diplomat Resort & Spa, Hollywood
Newsletter Editor – Theodore R. Curtis
2000–2001
Chair – Carolyn Herman
Chair–Elect – Julee L. Milham
Secretary – Louis Tertocha
Treasurer – Theodore R. Curtis
Immediate Past Chair – David M. Rogero
CLE Chair – Kimberly D. Kolback
Program Administrator – Angie Froelich
Section Retreat – Naples Beach Hotel & Golf Club
Newsletter Editor – Theodore R. Curtis
1999–2000
Chair – David M. Rogero
Chair–Elect – Carolyn Herman
Secretary – Theodore R. Curtis
Treasurer – Julee L. Milham
Immediate Past Chair – Kimberly D. Kolback
CLE Chair – Kimberly D. Kolback
Program Administrator – Angie Froelich
Section Retreat – Cheeca Lodge, Islamorada
Newsletter Editor – David M. Rogero
1998–1999
Chair – Kimberly D. Kolback
Chair–Elect – David M. Rogero
Secretary – Julee L. Milham
Treasurer – Carolyn Herman
Immediate Past Chair – Gayle E. Coleman
CLE Chair – Kimberly D. Kolback
Program Administrator – Angie Froelich
Section Retreat – Boca Raton Resort
Newsletter Editor – David M. Rogero
Journal Editor – Joseph Z. Fleming
1997–1998
Chair – Gayle E. Coleman
Chair–Elect – Kimberly D. Kolback
Secretary – Carolyn Herman
Treasurer – David M. Rogero
Immediate Past Chair – Gregory B. Galloway
Program Administrator – Terrie McCullough
Section Retreat – Sanibel Harbour Resort & Spa
Newsletter Editor – David M. Rogero
1996–1997
Chair – Gregory B. Galloway
Chair–Elect – Gayle E. Coleman
Secretary – Kimberly D. Kolback
Treasurer – David M. Rogero
Immediate Past Chair – Richard C. Wolfe
Program Administrator – Terrie McCullough
Section Retreat – Cheeca Lodge, Islamorada
Newsletter Editor – David M. Rogero
1995–1996
Chair – Richard C. Wolfe
Chair–Elect – Gregory B. Galloway
Secretary – Kimberly D. Kolback
Treasurer – Gayle E. Coleman
Immediate Past Chair – Garland Hogan
Program Administrator – Terrie McCullough
Section Retreat – Cheeca Lodge, Islamorada
Newsletter Editor – Joseph Z. Fleming
Newsletter Editor – David M. Rogero
1994–1995
Chair – Garland Hogan
Chair–Elect – Richard C. Wolfe
Secretary – Kimberly D. Kolback
Treasurer – Gayle E. Coleman
Immediate Past Chair – Deborah B. Mastin
Program Administrator – Kimberley D. Pitchford
Section Retreat – Disney, Orlando
Newsletter Editor – Joseph Z. Fleming
1993–1994
Chair – Deborah B. Mastin
Chair–Elect – Garland Hogan
Secretary – Kimberly D. Kolback
Treasurer – Gayle E. Coleman
Immediate Past Chair – Stephen M. Carlisle
Program Administrator – Kimberley D. Pitchford
Section Retreat – Jupiter Beach Resort, Jupiter
Newsletter Editor – Joseph Z. Fleming
1992–1993
Chair – Stephen M. Carlisle
Chair–Elect – Deborah B. Mastin
Secretary – Gayle E. Coleman
Treasurer – Gregory B. Galloway
Immediate Past Chair – Warren L. Franz
Program Administrator – Kimberley D. Pitchford
Section Retreat – Ocean Reef Club in Key Largo
Newsletter Editor – Suzanne C. Jarvis
1991–1992
Chair – Warren L. Franz
Chair–Elect – Stephen M. Carlisle
Secretary – Deborah B. Mastin
Treasurer – Cathryn Mitchell Heise
Treasurer – Gayle E. Coleman
Immediate Past Chair – Jean S. Perwin
Program Administrator – Peg Griffin / Gene Stillman
Section Retreat – Cheeca Lodge, Islamorada
Newsletter Editor – Lee Lawson Stockdale
1990–1991
Chair – Jean S. Perwin
Chair–Elect – Warren L. Franz
Secretary – Cathryn M. Heise
Treasurer – Gregory B. Galloway
Immediate Past Chair – Gerald D. Damsky
Program Administrator – Peg Griffin
Section Retreat – Cheeca Lodge, Islamorada
Newsletter Editor – Cathryn Mitchell Heise
Journal Editor – Joseph Z. Fleming
1989–1990
Chair – Gerald Damsky
Chair–Elect – Jean S. Perwin
Secretary – Cathryn A. Heise
Treasurer – Gregory B. Galloway
Immediate Past Chair – Joseph Z. Fleming
Program Administrator – Peg Griffin
Section Retreat – Cheeca Lodge, Islamorada
Newsletter Editor – Cathryn Mitchell
Newsletter Editor – William Duane
Journal Editor – Jean S. Perwin
1988–1989
Chair – Joseph Z. Fleming
Chair–Elect – Gerald Damsky
Secretary – Julian H. Kreeger
Treasurer – Garland Hogan
Program Administrator – Peg Griffin
Section Retreat – Cheeca Lodge, Islamorada
Newsletter Editor – Garland Hogan
Newsletter Editor – Cathryn Mitchell
Newsletter Editor – William Duane
Journal Editor – Jean S. Perwin
ENTERTAINMENT, ARTS AND SPORTS LAW COMMITTEE
(SUBSTANTIVE LAW COMMITTEE)
1987–1988
Chair – Joseph Z. Fleming
Vice Chair – Gerald Damsky
Vice Chair – Julian H. Kreeger
Vice Chair – Henri I. Spiegel
1986–1987
Chair – Joseph Z. Fleming
Vice Chair – Georgene M. Gore
Vice Chair – Eric Hewko
1985–1986
Chair – Jerard C. Heller
Vice Chair – Douglas D. Stratton
1984–1985
Chair – Jerard C. Heller
Vice Chair – Douglas D. Stratton
1983–1984
Chair – Elliot M. Zimmerman
Vice Chair – William B. Demeza, Jr.
On January 27, 1984, The Florida Bar Board of Certification, Designation and
Advertising approved entertainment, arts and sports law as an area of designation upon
the proposal and argument of Elliot M. Zimmerman.
1982–1983
Chair – Elliot M. Zimmerman
Vice Chair – Steven M. Seibert
On April 13, 1983, The Entertainment, Arts and Sports Law Committee held its first
seminar at The Galt Ocean Mile Hotel in Fort Lauderdale, FL featuring Joe Robbie and
William Snow Frates among others.
The Entertainment, Arts and Sports Law Committee was established in 1982.
Dostları ilə paylaş: |