Double-Clad Erbium-Ytterbium Co-Doped Fiber Laser Colin Diehl & Connor Pogue



Yüklə 487 b.
tarix27.02.2018
ölçüsü487 b.
#28270


Double-Clad Erbium-Ytterbium Co-Doped Fiber Laser

  • Colin Diehl & Connor Pogue


Fiber Lasers

  • Advantages

    • Compact
    • Reliable
    • High optical quality
    • High output power
    • Convenient


Single-Mode Fiber

  • Single-Mode Fiber

  • 6 µm core / 125 µm cladding

  • High Beam Quality

  • Low Propagation Loss

  • Lower Power Pumping

  • Expensive Pumping



Laser light propagates in single-mode core







Output Power



RP Fiber Power

  • Simulated fiber ring laser using SM-EYDF-6/125-HE fiber to optimize active fiber length

  • Simulated with uniform pump intensity profile



RP Fiber Power: Output Power



RP: Power vs. Position



RP: Active Fiber Length



RP: Power vs. Position



RP: Output Power with 975 nm Pump



RP: Power vs. Position with 975 nm Pump



RP: Active Fiber Length with 975 nm Pump



Implementing Single Longitudinal Mode

  • Multiple longitudinal modes due to long cavity

  • Applied 10 mm Fabry-Perot etalon into cavity

    • Aligned for 75% transmission
    • Limited to a few cavity modes
    • Reduced output power from 1.1 W to 250 mW


Multi-Ring Cavity

  • Small ring cavities within larger ring cavity

  • Effective FSR equal to least common multiple of FSR of each cavity

  • Polarization must match when cavities combine

  • Free space polarizer with λ/2 plate in fiber bench

    • Power reduced from 800 mW to 250 mW
  • In-fiber polarizer with polarization controller



Determining Single Longitudinal Mode

  • Fabry-Perot Cavity

    • Periodic single peak signal
  • Self-Heterodyne Linewidth Measurement

    • Narrow linewidth


Self-Heterodyne Linewidth Measurement





Single Cavity Laser

  • 900 mW output

  • FWHM = 0.1 nm = 12.5 GHz

  • 7.63 mm coherence length



With One Internal Cavity



With Two Internal Cavities



With Three Internal Cavities



Multi-Ring Cavity Power



Linewidth



Conclusion

  • Implemented single longitudinal mode operation through multi-ring cavity design

  • Constructed self-heterodyne interferometer to measure linewidth with resolution of ~10 kHz

  • Constructed single-mode fiber laser delivering 302 mW at 1550 nm with linewidth of 88.2 am




Yüklə 487 b.

Dostları ilə paylaş:




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©www.genderi.org 2023
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə